MENU

By the Numbers Breakdown of the CHL at World U17 Camp

CHL

 

112 players from across the country will travel to Calgary this week for Hockey Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp which takes place July 19-26 at the Markin MacPhail Centre at WinSport’s Canada Olympic Park.

The future stars of the Canadian Hockey League will be will be split into six teams for on- and off-ice training, fitness testing, intrasquad games and classroom studies, all with the hope of making a good impression that later leads to selection to one of three Canadian teams for the 2019 World Under-17 Hockey Challenge November 2-9 in Medicine Hat and Swift Current.

Here’s a closer look at the Development Camp roster, by the numbers, followed by a full rundown of all invited players listed by their CHL team.

1 – Draft position associated with Dylan Guenther (WHL, Edmonton ’18), Joshua Roy (QMJHL, Saint John ’19), Matthew Savoie (WHL, Winnipeg ’19), and Shane Wright (OHL, Kingston ’19) each chosen first overall in their respective leagues.

2 – Draft position associated with Carson Lambos (WHL, Winnipeg ’18) who was the highest defenceman chosen across any of the three leagues.

3 – CHL teams lead the way in camp representation with five players including the Ottawa 67’s, Quebec Remparts, and the Saint John Sea Dogs.

4 – Players competed last season with Edmonton’s Okanagan Hockey Academy which represents the most from any western Canadian program.

5 – Players competed last season with Quebec’s Chevaliers de Levis which represents the province’s top program at camp.

6 – Players competed last season with the Toronto Marlboros which represents the most from any program in Ontario.

7 – Draft position associated with Ben Gaudreau (OHL, Sarnia ’19) who was the highest goaltender chosen across any of the three leagues.

10 – Provinces represented led by Ontario (45), Quebec (30), Alberta (13), British Columbia (6), Nova Scotia (5), Manitoba (4), New Brunswick (4), Prince Edward Island (2), Saskatchewan (2), Newfoundland (1).

12 – Goaltenders invited to Development Camp.

16 – WHL teams represented by prospects invited to camp.

17 – QMJHL teams represented by prospects invited to camp.

20 – OHL teams represented by prospects invited to camp.

25 – Players chosen in the 2018 and 2019 WHL Bantam Draft.

36 – Defencemen invited to Development Camp.

41 – Players chosen in the 2019 QMJHL Entry Draft.

46 – Players chosen in the 2019 OHL Priority Selection.

53 – CHL teams represented by prospects invited to camp.

56 – First round picks by CHL clubs.

64 – Forwards invited to Development Camp.

65 – Minor hockey teams that have developed players invited to camp.

112: CHL prospects invited to Canada’s National Under-17 Development Camp.

Acadie-Bathurst Titan (3):
Zach Biggar (D/Kensington Minor Midget)
Riley Kidney (F/Cole Harbour Minor Midget)*
Tristan Roy (F/Magog Midget)

Barrie Colts (2):
Brandt Clarke (D/Don Mills Minor Midget)*
Ryan Del Monte (F/Toronto Nationals Minor Midget)

Baie-Comeau Drakkar (1):
Drew Elliott (F/Saint John Minor Midget)

Blainville-Boisbriand Armada (1):
Anthony Bédard (F/Trois-Rivières Midget)

Brandon Wheat Kings (1):
Jake Chiasson (F/Yale Hockey Academy)*

Calgary Hitmen (1):
Sean Tschigerl (F/OHA Edmonton)*

Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (2):
David Doucet (F/Newbridge Academy)
Jérémy Langlois (D/Séminaire Saint-Francois Midget)*

Charlottetown Islanders (1):
Jacob Goobie (G/Halifax Minor Midget)

Chicoutimi Saguenéens (2):
Jacob Guévin (D/Trois-Rivières Midget)
Oscar Plandowski (D/Selects Hockey Academy)*

Drummondville Voltigeurs (2):
Mikael Diotte (D/Saint-Hyacinthe Midget)
Elliot Lavoie (F/Lévis Midget)

Edmonton Oil Kings (2):
Dylan Guenther (F/Northern Alberta)*
Keagan Slaney (D/Edge School)*

Erie Otters (1):
Connor Lockhart (F/Kanata Midget)*

Flint Firebirds (2):
Braeden Kressler (F/Mississauga Senators Minor Midget)
Brennan Othmann (F/Don Mills Minor Midget)*

Gatineau Olympiques (3):
Olivier Boutin (D/Lévis Midget)*
Zach Dean (F/Toronto Nationals Minor Midget)*
Charles-Alexis Legault (D/Lac St-Louis Midget)

Guelph Storm (2):
Jacob Maillet (F/Hamilton Jr. Bulldogs Minor Midget)
Danny Zhilkin (F/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)*

Hamilton Bulldogs (3):
Matteo Drobac (G/Halton Minor Midget)
Lawson Sherk (F/Halton Minor Midget)
Ryan Winterton (F/Whitby Minor Midget)*

Kamloops Blazers (1):
Logan Stankoven (F/Thompson Minor Midget)*

Kelowna Rockets (1):
Trevor Wong (F/Greater Vancouver Minor Midget)*

Kingston Frontenacs (2):
Braden Haché (D/York-Simcoe Minor Midget)
Shane Wright (F/Don Mills Minor Midget)*

Kitchener Rangers (1):
Francesco Pinelli (F/Toronto Red Wings Minor Midget)*

Lethbridge Hurricanes (1):
Zack Stringer (F/Lethbridge Midget)*

London Knights (4):
Connor Federkow (D/Niagara North Minor Midget)
Logan Mailloux (D/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Max McCue (F/Sudbury Minor Midget)
Stuart Rolofs (F/Kanata Minor Midget)*

Medicine Hat Tigers (1):
Cole Sillinger (F/Regina Midget)*

Mississauga Steelheads (1):
Ethan Del Mastro (D/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)*

Moncton Wildcats (2):
Julien Hébert (F/Lévis Midget)
Zachary L’Heureux (F/Châteauguay Midget)*

Moose Jaw Warriors (1):
Corson Ceulemans (D/OHA Edmonton)

Niagara IceDogs (2):
Isaac Enright (D/Pembroke Lumber Kings Midget)*
Josh Rosenzweig (G/Toronto Red Wings Minor Midget)

North Bay Battalion (3):
Liam Arnsby (F/Don Mills Minor Midget)*
Paul Christopoulos (D/Don Mills Minor Midget)
Ty Hollett (D/Navan Midget)

Oshawa Generals (3):
Brett Harrison (F/London Minor Midget)*
Patrick Leaver (G/Smiths Falls Midget)
Daniel Michaud (F/Quinte Minor Midget)

Ottawa 67’s (5):
Jack Beck (F/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)
Ranvir Gill (D/Ottawa Jr. Senators Midget)
Thomas Johnston (F/Whitby Minor Midget)
Jack Matier (D/Soo Thunderbirds Minor Midget)*
Brendan Sirizzotti (F/Whitby Minor Midget)

Owen Sound Attack (3):
Ethan Burroughs (F/Halton Minor Midget)
Deni Goure (F/Chatham-Kent Minor Midget)*
Kaleb Lawrence (F/Ontario Hockey Academy)

Peterborough Petes (2):
J.R. Avon (F/Peterborough Minor Midget)*
Mason McTavish (F/Pembroke Midget)*

Prince Albert Raiders (2):
Nolan Allan (D/Saskatoon Blazers Midget)*
Tyson Laventure (F/OHA Edmonton)

Prince George Cougars (3):
Craig Armstrong (F/Edge School)*
Tyler Brennan (G/Rink Hockey Academy)*
Hudson Thornton (D/Rink Hockey Academy)

Quebec Remparts (5):
Emerik Despatie (G/Gatineau Midget)
Nathan Gaucher (F/Saint-Hyacinthe Midget)*
James Malatesta (F/Lac St-Louis Midget)
William Rousseau (G/Séminaire Saint-Joseph)
Charlie Truchon (D/Collège Notre-Dame Midget)

Red Deer Rebels (2):
Jayden Grubbe (F/Calgary Buffaloes Midget)*
Kyle Masters (D/OHA Edmonton)*

Rimouski Oceanic (1):
Zachary Bolduc (F/Trois-Rivières Midget)*

Rouyn-Noranda Huskies (1):
Jacob Squires (D/Charlottetown Minor Midget)

Saginaw Spirit (3):
Josh Bloom (F/Toronto Nationals Minor Midget)
Carter Garvie (G/Grey-Bruce Minor Midget)
Connor Punnett (D/North Central Minor Midget)*

Saint John Sea Dogs (5):
Anthony Cliche (D/Bishop’s College School)
Cameron MacDonald (F/Selects Hockey Academy)
Peter Reynolds (F/Shattuck-St. Mary’s)
Joshua Roy (F/Lévis Midget)*
Charles Savoie (F/Sainte-Eustache Midget)

Sarnia Sting (2):
Ben Gaudreau (G/North Bay Midget)*
Justin O’Donnell (F/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)

Seattle Thunderbirds (3):
Thomas Milic (G/Burnaby Winter Club)
Conner Roulette (F/Winnipeg Thrashers Minor Midget)
Kai Uchacz (F/Okotoks Midget)*

Shawinigan Cataractes (4):
Olivier Beaudoin (D/Ulysse Académie)
Tyson Hinds (D/Gatineau Midget)
Olivier Nadeau (F/Lévis Midget)*
Dovar Tinling (F/Lac St-Louis Midget)

Sherbrooke Phoenix (2):
Israel Mianscum (F/Amos Midget)*
Cameron Whynot (D/Valley Minor Midget)*

Soo Greyhounds (1):
Jacob Holmes (D/York-Simcoe Minor Midget)*

Spokane Chiefs (1):
Graham Sward (D/Fraser Valley Minor Midget)*

Sudbury Wolves (3):
Ethan Larmand (F/North Central Minor Midget)
Landon McCallum (F/Brantford Minor Midget)*
Chase Stillman (F/Sudbury Minor Midget)

Val-d’Or Foreurs (4):
William Blackburn (G/Jonquière Midget)
Evan Nause (D/Newbridge Academy)*
Félix Paquet (D/Magog Midget)
Justin Robidas (F/Magog Midget)*

Vancouver Giants (2):
Zack Ostapchuk (F/Northern Alberta)*
Drew Sim (G/Delta Hockey Academy)

Victoria Royals (1):
Nolan Bentham (D/Yale Hockey Academy)*

Victoriaville Tigres (2):
Maxime Pellerin (F/Trois-Rivières Midget)*
Guillaume Richard (D/Séminaire St-Francois Midget)*

Windsor Spitfires (1):
Wyatt Johnston (F/Toronto Marlboros Minor Midget)*

Winnipeg ICE (2):
Carson Lambos (D/Rink Hockey Academy)*
Matthew Savoie (F/Northern Alberta)**

*selected in the first round of the 2018 WHL Bantam Draft, 2019 OHL Priority Selection, or 2019 QMJHL Entry Draft.

**selected in the first round of the 2019 WHL Bantam Draft.

For more information on Hockey Canada and the Program of Excellence, please visit HockeyCanada.ca or follow through social media on FacebookTwitter and Twitter.com/HC_Men.

More News
Special Teams the Decider in Sea Dogs loss to Islanders
21 hours ago
SEA DOGS SCORE FOUR LATE TO FORCE OT, FALL 7-6
2 days ago
BURNS THE HERO IN SHOOTOUT WIN OVER TITAN
3 days ago
JÉRÉMIE POIRIER NAMED TO TEAM QMJHL FOR CIBC CANADA RUSSIA SERIES
4 days ago
JOSHUA ROY NAMED TO TEAM CANADA FOR WORLD UNDER-17 HOCKEY CHALLENGE
4 days ago
SEA DOGS BLANKED IN MONCTON
1 week ago