MENU

CANADA RUSSIA SERIES GAME 1 THIS MONDAY

Tickets are going fast for this Monday’s Game 1 of the Canada Russia Series happening in Saint John at 8PM. Get your tickets now at the box office or online by clicking here.

70 CHL players will compete among the three regional league teams while auditioning for a role on Canada’s National Junior Team for the 2020 IIHF World Junior Championship.  Team QMJHL, OHL, and WHL will each play twice against the Russian National Junior Team November 4-14 with games scheduled in Saint John, Moncton, Kitchener, London, Saskatoon, and Prince Albert. Team QMJHL will feature Sea Dogs defenceman Jérémie Poirier and Head Coach Josh Dixon.

Since the event first began in 2003, CHL teams have won the series 12 times playing to an overall record of 63-25-2-6.  Heading into 2019 competition, Team QMJHL carries an overall record of 17-11-1-3, Team OHL is 25-6-0-1, and Team WHL holds a 21-8-1-2 record.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series CHL Rosters:

*World Junior Summer Showcase Invites
^Competed in 2018 CIBC Canada Russia Series

Team QMJHL:

Goaltenders:
Alexis Gravel (Halifax Mooseheads)*
Olivier Rodrigue (Moncton Wildcats)*^

Defencemen:
Justin Barron (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Justin Bergeron (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)^
Samuel Bolduc (Blainville-Boisbriand Armada)
Xavier Bouchard (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)^
Lukas Cormier (Charlottetown Islanders)
Maxence Guenette (Val-d’Or Foreurs)
Christopher Merisier-Ortiz (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)
Jérémie Poirier (Saint John Sea Dogs)
Jordan Spence (Moncton Wildcats)

Jared McIsaac (Halifax Mooseheads)*^

Forwards:
Alex Beaucage (Rouyn-Noranda Huskies)
Mavrik Bourque (Shawinigan Cataractes)
Shawn Element (Acadie-Bathurst Titan)
Gabriel Fortier (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)*^
Benoit-Olivier Groulx (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Mathias Laferrière (Cape Breton Eagles)*
Alexis Lafrenière (Rimouski Oceanic)*^
Hendrix Lapierre (Chicoutimi Sagueneens)
Raphael Lavoie (Halifax Mooseheads)*^
Nathan Légaré (Baie-Comeau Drakkar)^
Dawson Mercer (Drummondville Voltigeurs)
Jakob Pelletier (Moncton Wildcats)^
Samuel Poulin (Sherbrooke Phoenix)^
Xavier Simoneau (Drummondville Voltigeurs)

Team OHL:

Goaltenders:
Cedrick Andree (Ottawa 67’s) – Game 4 only
Jacob Ingham (Kitchener Rangers) – Game 3 only
Hunter Jones (Peterborough Petes)*^ – Game 3 only
Jordan Kooy (London Knights)^ – Game 4 only

Defencemen:
Kevin Bahl (Ottawa 67’s)*^
Declan Chisholm (Peterborough Petes)*^ – Game 4 only
Jamie Drysdale (Erie Otters)
Thomas Harley (Mississauga Steelheads)*^
Ryan Merkley (London Knights)^
Ryan O’Rourke (Soo Greyhounds) – Game 3 only
Tyler Tucker (Barrie Colts)^

Forwards:
Quinton Byfield (Sudbury Wolves)
Graeme Clarke (Ottawa 67’s) – Game 3 only
Riley Damiani (Kitchener Rangers)* – Game 3 only
Ty Dellandrea (Flint Firebirds)*^
Aidan Dudas (Owen Sound Attack)*
Liam Foudy (London Knights)*^
Connor McMichael (London Knights)*
Allan McShane (Oshawa Generals)* – Game 4 only
Serron Noel (Oshawa Generals)*^
Cole Perfetti (Saginaw Spirit)
Jamieson Rees (Sarnia Sting)* – Game 4 only
Ryan Suzuki (Barrie Colts)*^
Akil Thomas (Niagara IceDogs)*^
Philip Tomasino (Niagara IceDogs)*

Team WHL:

Goaltenders:
Joel Hofer (Portland Winterhawks)
Nolan Maier (Saskatoon Blades)

Defencemen:
Calen Addison (Lethbridge Hurricanes)*^
Bowen Byram (Vancouver Giants)*^
Kaedan Korczak (Kelowna Rockets)
Braden Schneider (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Ty Smith (Spokane Chiefs)*^
Jett Woo (Calgary Hitmen)*^

Forwards:
Adam Beckman (Spokane Chiefs)
Luka Burzan (Brandon Wheat Kings)*
Ryan Chyzowski (Medicine Hat Tigers)
Dylan Cozens (Lethbridge Hurricanes)*^
Kirby Dach (Saskatoon Blades)*^
Carson Focht (Calgary Hitmen)*
Cole Fonstad (Everett Silvertips)*
Nolan Foote (Kelowna Rockets)*^
Dillon Hamaliuk (Kelowna Rockets)^
Peyton Krebs (Winnipeg ICE)*
Brayden Tracey (Moose Jaw Warriors)
Connor Zary (Kamloops Blazers)

The 2019 CIBC Canada Russia series is proudly supported by title partner CIBC, and associate sponsors Kia Canada, Cooper Tires, and Kubota Canada.  All games will be broadcast nationally on Sportsnet and TVA Sports.

2019 CIBC Canada Russia Series Schedule:
Game 1 – Monday November 4 at Saint John, NB
Game 2 – Tuesday November 5 at Moncton, NB
Game 3 – Thursday November 7 at Kitchener, ON
Game 4 – Monday November 11 at London, ON
Game 5 – Wednesday November 13 at Saskatoon, SK
Game 6 – Thursday November 14 at Prince Albert, SK

For event information please visit http://chlcanadarussia.ca.

More News
Sea Dogs 8 Olympiques 4 | December 4th, 2019
2 days ago
SEA DOGS THUMP OLYMPIQUES 8-4
2 days ago
QMJHL Players of the Month | November 2019
3 days ago
Cataractes 4 Sea Dogs 3 - Nov 30
4 days ago
Saint John wins it in OT! Armada 1 Sea Dogs 2
4 days ago
SEA DOGS MAKE COACHING CHANGE
4 days ago